European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Finals Edinburgh 2017
Statistics

Qualification

European Rugby Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2017/18 European Rugby Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• PRO12: The seven highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league. The seven qualifiers must include at least one club from each of Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

• TOP 14: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

• Aviva Premiership: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

In accordance with the Heads of Agreement drawn up by the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be decided by a series of play-off matches.

The play-offs will include the following clubs:

  • The seventh-ranked club from the TOP 14, or the winner of the Challenge Cip if from the TOP 14 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The seventh-ranked club from the Aviva Premiership, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Aviva Premiership and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The eight and ninth-ranked clubs from the PRO12, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the PRO12 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup. This club will take the place in the play-offs of the ninth-ranked club.

19-21 May 2017

Play-off 1: Aviva Premiership v PRO12

Play-off 2: TOP 14 v PRO12

The PRO12 clubs' opponents to be decided by a draw

The Premiership and TOP 14 clubs will have home advantage

26-28 May 2017

Play-off Final: winner Play-off 1 v winner Play-off 2

Home advantage to be decided by a draw

The winner of the Play-off Final will take the 20th place in the 2017/18 Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO12, TOP 14 and the Aviva Premiership which have not qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • Two additional clubs will qualify from the Challenge Cup Qualifying Competition which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps15111347834613259418155
2No changeSaracensSaracens15101435320215138134349
3No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs1583442030611453388349
4No changeBath RugbyBath1510053482589037274347
5No changeLeicester TigersTigers159063692917838314343
6No changeHarlequinsQuins15807334341-740443237
7UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons15708298372-7443484436
8DownNorthampton SaintsSaints15708300313-1329293435
9No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester155283593342538394634
10No changeSale SharksSharks15519305374-6936424329
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors153210290475-18531542119
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol152013241483-24227630513

TOP 14

PRO12
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeMunster RugbyMunster15130239220418849206159
2UpLeinster RugbyLeinster15120345224920361328056
3DownOspreysOspreys15110443621821859269255
4No changeScarletsScarlets1511043302379339245049
5UpUlster RugbyUlster149052962267037294343
6DownGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow158073433172646366341
7No changeCardiff BluesBlues15708341347-640422333
8No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht14608232280-4827313229
9No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh154011286353-6734451320
10No changeNewport Gwent DragonsDragons154011238341-10324421320
11No changeBenetton TrevisoTreviso152013218512-29424711211
12No changeZebre RugbyZebre131012172452-2801961059
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM