European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising representatives of the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the Challenge Cup losing semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner.

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)
  • The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have both received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpSaracens65012099711225123023
2UpExeter Chiefs64021771067123144222
3DownNorthampton Saints64021661481823213120
4DownNewcastle Falcons6402141132919134020
5No changeBath Rugby64021501232715162119
6No changeLeicester Tigers6402137129815140117
7UpHarlequins6303173164920192115
8UpGloucester Rugby6303118173-5516222014
9DownSale Sharks62041791631624204113
10DownWasps6204140163-2317181110
11No changeLondon Irish6105122199-771427116
12No changeWorcester Warriors600663178-115722011

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow660017298742084028
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster64021721135926103120
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs6303199205-625293116
4No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre6204147173-2618212111
5UpCardiff BluesBlues6204114160-4611191110
6DownConnacht RugbyConnacht6105102118-161214228
7DownOspreysOspreys610597144-47817026

Conference B
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeScarletsScarlets65012011001012794125
2UpUlster RugbyUlster65011811136822142123
3DownLeinster RugbyLeinster65011701036722103023
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh6303109112-311121114
5UpBenetton RugbyBenetton6303105118-1311151114
6DownDragonsDragons6204138190-5214252010
7No changeSouthern KingsKings600663223-160731000
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM