European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO14, Premiership and the TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Both Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
1No changeSaracens860227013313732154129
2No changeExeter Chiefs75021871127524144226
3UpGloucester Rugby8503163211-4821252022
4DownLeicester Tigers75021671422518150121
5DownBath Rugby74031711452617192220
6DownHarlequins74032141991525253120
7DownNorthampton Saints7403188186225253120
8DownNewcastle Falcons7403154162-820164020
9No changeWasps7304178185-721202115
10No changeSale Sharks72051851731224214214
11No changeLondon Irish7106135243-1081533116
12No changeWorcester Warriors700798219-1211327123

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow880024613211431126038
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster85032371399834124226
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs8404238251-1329333120
4No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht8305145149-416172216
5UpCardiff BluesBlues8305168198-3018242115
6DownZebre Rugby ClubZebre8206178234-5621282212
7DownOspreysOspreys8206135195-6013231211

Conference B
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeScarletsScarlets870125112512633125134
2UpUlster RugbyUlster86022341746030223128
3DownLeinster RugbyLeinster86022161447228153027
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh85031701353518142123
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton8305126162-3613201114
6No changeDragonsDragons8206158267-10916362010
7No changeSouthern KingsKings8008112309-1971345112
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM