European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Finals Edinburgh 2017
Statistics

Qualification

European Rugby Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2017/18 European Rugby Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• PRO12: The seven highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league. The seven qualifiers must include at least one club from each of Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

• TOP 14: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

• Aviva Premiership: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

In accordance with the Heads of Agreement drawn up by the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be decided by a series of play-off matches.

The play-offs will include the following clubs:

  • The seventh-ranked club from the TOP 14, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the TOP 14 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The seventh-ranked club from the Aviva Premiership, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Aviva Premiership and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The eight and ninth-ranked clubs from the PRO12, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the PRO12 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup. This club will take the place in the play-offs of the ninth-ranked club.

19-21 May 2017

Play-off 1: Aviva Premiership v PRO12

Play-off 2: TOP 14 v PRO12

The PRO12 clubs' opponents to be decided by a draw

The Premiership and TOP 14 clubs will have home advantage

26-28 May 2017

Play-off Final: winner Play-off 1 v winner Play-off 2

Home advantage to be decided by a draw

The winner of the Play-off Final will take the 20th place in the 2017/18 Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO12, TOP 14 and the Aviva Premiership which have not qualified for the Champions Cup.

Two additional clubs will qualify from the Challenge Cup Qualifying Competition which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps16121351336814564449160
2UpExeter ChiefsChiefs1693445632013658409354
3DownSaracensSaracens16111438222016241154353
4No changeBath RugbyBath1610063592708938274448
5No changeLeicester TigersTigers1610063963098741334347
6UpNorthampton SaintsSaints16808324327-332313439
7DownHarlequinsQuins16808352368-1642473237
8DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons16709312408-9645534436
9No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester165293813691241444634
10No changeSale SharksSharks165110323403-8038454329
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors163211304499-19533572119
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol163013253494-24127640517

TOP 14

PRO12
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpLeinster RugbyLeinster16130350627123569359061
2UpOspreysOspreys161204462233229632810260
3DownMunster RugbyMunster16130341323417952236159
4No changeScarletsScarlets16120436025810242275053
5No changeUlster RugbyUlster1510053362439343315348
6No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow168083583431548406341
7No changeCardiff BluesBlues16808359364-542452337
8No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht15708266299-3331344234
9No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh164012303371-6837471421
10No changeNewport Gwent DragonsDragons164012260395-13527501320
11No changeBenetton TrevisoTreviso162014237546-30927751211
12No changeZebre RugbyZebre141013189492-3032167059
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM