European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO14, Premiership and the TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Both Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
1No changeExeter Chiefs13100336522414147278250
2No changeSaracens1390442023618448286345
3No changeWasps138053623214147386139
4No changeGloucester Rugby13805294320-2639385138
5UpBath Rugby137063413073436416337
6DownNewcastle Falcons13805254298-4432334036
7UpSale Sharks136073262953140346333
8UpLeicester Tigers13706296306-1033361332
9DownHarlequins13607354349544415332
10No changeNorthampton Saints13508297362-6540483326
11No changeWorcester Warriors133010252379-12732474319
12No changeLondon Irish131012219383-16423501510

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow13120140719221553189158
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1380538923915056268343
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs127053653333245435235
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues13508281328-4729422325
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht13409260285-2530314424
6No changeOspreysOspreys13409211327-11622402321
7No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre133010271367-9631462317

Conference B
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeScarletsScarlets13110237921616350217253
2No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster13110239921318653247051
3No changeUlster RugbyUlster13814336327944435140
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh138052862305633254137
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton13607232272-4025313229
6No changeDragonsDragons132110239444-20525623114
7No changeSouthern KingsKings120012191473-2822367224
© 2018 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM