European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Finals Edinburgh 2017
Statistics

Qualification

European Rugby Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2017/18 European Rugby Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO12: The seven highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league. The seven qualifiers must include at least one club from each of Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

• TOP 14: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

• Aviva Premiership: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

In accordance with the Heads of Agreement drawn up by the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be decided by a series of play-off matches.

The play-offs will include the following clubs:

  • The seventh-ranked club from the TOP 14, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the TOP 14 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The seventh-ranked club from the Aviva Premiership, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Aviva Premiership and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The eighth and ninth-ranked clubs from the Guinness PRO12, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Guinness PRO12 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup. This club will take the place in the play-offs of the ninth-ranked club.

19/20/21 May 2017

Play-off 1: Aviva Premiership (seventh-ranked club) v Guinness PRO12 (ninth-ranked club)

Play-off 2: TOP 14 (seventh-ranked club) v Guinness PRO12 (eighth-ranked club)

The Premiership and TOP 14 clubs will have home advantage

26/27/28 May 2017

Play-off Final: winner Play-off 1 v winner Play-off 2

The winner of Play-off 1 will have home advantage

The winner of the Play-off Final will take the 20th place in the 2017/18 Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO12, TOP 14 and the Aviva Premiership which have not qualified for the Champions Cup.

Two clubs will qualify from the Challenge Cup Qualifying Competition which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps17131353737116667449164
2No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs171034490335155624210359
3No changeSaracensSaracens17121441724717046185358
4No changeBath RugbyBath1710073622946838304448
5No changeLeicester TigersTigers1710074113436843374347
6No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints179083563391736334444
7No changeHarlequinsQuins17908382395-1346504242
8UpGloucester RugbyGloucester1862104404132748495740
9DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons177010339443-10448584436
10No changeSale SharksSharks175111335435-10040494329
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors174211345523-17839603124
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol183015291567-27631740517

TOP 14

PRO12
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster171403551280271763510066
2No changeOspreysOspreys171304475242233642810264
3No changeMunster RugbyMunster17140343624718954246163
4No changeUlster RugbyUlster18130545028816259376361
5No changeScarletsScarlets1813053953138246356058
6No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow179084053604555427346
7No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht16808299302-336345239
8No changeCardiff BluesBlues17809372387-1543472337
9No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh184014322410-8838521522
10No changeNewport Gwent DragonsDragons184014294469-17531601320
11No changeBenetton TrevisoTreviso172015244565-32128781211
12No changeZebre RugbyZebre161015213593-3802482059
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM