Exeter Chiefs will continue the defence of their Heineken Champions Cup title when they host Lyon at Sandy Park on Saturday, 3 April following the announcement today (Tuesday, 16 March) of the exact dates, venues, kick-off times and TV coverage in the Round of 16 of the 2020/21 tournament.

Exeter’s clash with the TOP 14 club, who have reached the knockout stage for the first time, will be part of BT Sport’s comprehensive live coverage of all eight high-profile fixtures with the showdown between Wasps and three-time finalists, ASM Clermont Auvergne, at the Ricoh Arena broadcast live and free-to-air in the UK and Ireland on Channel 4 and Virgin Media also on Saturday, 3 April.

On the same day, Thomond Park will be the venue for the eagerly-awaited confrontation between European heavyweights, Munster Rugby and Toulouse, while last season’s defeated finalists, Racing 92, will take on Edinburgh Rugby at Paris La Défense Arena on Sunday, 4 April.

Also on Sunday, 4 April, last season’s Challenge Cup winners, Bristol Bears, will be in action against Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Chaban-Delmas with Scarlets flying the flag for the Welsh regions against Sale Sharks at Parc y Scarlets.

The Round of 16 will kick off on Friday, 2 April with Leinster Rugby and RC Toulon going head-to-head at the RDS Arena followed by the meeting of Gloucester Rugby and La Rochelle at Kingsholm.

The quarter-finals will be played on the weekend of 9/10/11 April and the exact dates and kick-off times for the matches will be announced as soon as practicable.

*ROUND OF 16
(All kick-off times are local)

Friday 2 April
Leinster Rugby v RC Toulon – RDS Arena (17.30)
BT Sport / beIN SPORTS
Gloucester Rugby v La Rochelle – Kingsholm (20.00)
BT Sport / beIN SPORTS

Saturday 3 April
Wasps v ASM Clermont Auvergne – Ricoh Arena (12.30)
C4 / Virgin Media / BT Sport / beIN SPORTS
Munster Rugby v Toulouse – Thomond Park (15.00)
BT Sport / beIN SPORTS / FR 2
Exeter Chiefs v Lyon – Sandy Park (17.30)
BT Sport / beIN SPORTS

Sunday 4 April
Racing 92 v Edinburgh Rugby – Paris La Défense Arena (13.30)
beIN SPORTS / BT Sport
Bordeaux-Bègles v Bristol Bears – Stade Chaban-Delmas (16.00)
FR 2 / beIN SPORTS / BT Sport
Scarlets v Sale Sharks – Parc y Scarlets (17.30)
BT Sport / beIN SPORTS

*Fixtures subject to approval by authorities in the relevant territories

QUARTER-FINALS
(Weekend 9/10/11 April – first-named winners at home)
Winner Exeter Chiefs/Lyon v Winner Leinster/RC Toulon
Winner Wasps/Clermont v Winner Munster/Toulouse
Winner Gloucester/La Rochelle v Winner Scarlets/Sale Sharks
Winner Bordeaux-Bègles/Bristol Bears v Winner Racing 92/Edinburgh

Semi-finals: 30 April – 1/2 May
Challenge Cup final: Friday, 21 May
Heineken Champions Cup final: Saturday, 22 May