NEC Harlequins – double winners of the European Challenge Cup title – will kick-off their bid for a tournament treble with a challenging Pool 4 trip to Galway to take on Connacht Rugby on the opening weekend of 20 / 21 / 22 October.

The fixtures for the Pool stages of the 11th European Challenge Cup tournament, featuring 20 professional clubs from seven countries, were released by ERC today (Monday, 24 July).

Round 1 will see 1998 Heineken Cup winners Bath Rugby also on the road as they take on French club Montpellier in Pool 4.


ASM Clermont Auvergne, who won the European Challenge Cup in 1999, and 1997 Heineken Cup champions Brive both travel to face domestic opposition in tournament debutants Albi and Montauban respectively.


Tournament newcomers Newport Gwent Dragons take their competition bow at home to Bayonne in Pool 1; Saracens host Glasgow Warriors in the opening Round of Pool 2 matches; Petrarca Padova will be away to Newcastle Falcons in Pool 3 and Romanian representatives Bucuresti will start Pool 1 at home against Bristol Rugby.


EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP 2006 / 2007


THE POOLS


Pool 1: Newport Gwent Dragons, Bayonne, Bristol Rugby, Bucuresti
Pool 2: Glasgow Warriors, Narbonne, Saracens, SKG Gran Parma 
Pool 3: Newcastle Falcons, Brive, Petrarca Padova, Montauban
Pool 4: Connacht Rugby, Montpellier, Bath Rugby, NEC Harlequins
Pool 5: ASM Clermont Auvergne, Worcester Warriors, Arix Viadana, Albi


THE FIXTURES


ROUND 1 – 20 / 21 / 22 October         
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Bristol Rugby
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bayonne
Pool 2 SKG Gran Parma v Narbonne
Pool 2 Saracens v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova
Pool 3 Montauban v Brive
Pool 4 Montpellier v Bath Rugby
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v NEC Harlequins
Pool 5 Albi v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v Arix Viadana



ROUND 2 – 27 / 28 / 29 October
Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 1 Bayonne v Bucuresti
Pool 2 Narbonne v Saracens
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v SKG Gran Parma
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Montauban
Pool 3 Brive v Newcastle Falcons
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Connacht Rugby
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Montpellier
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Worcester Warriors
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v Albi


ROUND 3 – 8 / 9 / 10 December
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bucuresti
Pool 1 Bayonne v Bristol Rugby
Pool 2 Saracens v SKG Gran Parma
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Narbonne
Pool 3 Montauban v Newcastle Falcons
Pool 3 Brive v Petrarca Padova
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v Montpellier
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Bath Rugby
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v Albi
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v ASM Clermont Auvergne


ROUND 4 – 15 / 16 / 17 December
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Bayonne
Pool 2 SKG Gran Parma v Saracens
Pool 2 Narbonne v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Montauban
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Brive
Pool 4 Montpellier v Connacht Rugby
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v NEC Harlequins
Pool 5 Albi v Worcester Warriors
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Arix Viadana


ROUND 5 – 12 / 13 / 14 January, 2007
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bristol Rugby
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Bayonne
Pool 2 SKG Gran Parma v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 2 Saracens v Narbonne
Pool 3 Montauban v Petracra Padova
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Brive
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v Bath Rugby
Pool 4 Montpellier v NEC Harlequins
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 5 Albi v Arix Viadana


ROUND 6 – 19 / 20 / 21 January
Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Bucuresti
Pool 1 Bayonne v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Saracens
Pool 2 Narbonne v SKG Gran Parma
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Newcastle Falcons
Pool 3 Brive v Montauban
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Montpellier
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Connacht Rugby
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Albi
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v Worcester Warriors


QUARTER-FINALS – 30 / 31 March / 1 April


SEMI-FINALS – 20 / 21 / 22 April


EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP FINAL – 18 / 19 / 20 May