The dates and kick-off times for Rounds 1 to 4 of the Pool stages of the 11th European Challenge Cup tournament, featuring 20 professional clubs from seven countries have been confirmed.

The European action will kick-off with five games on Friday, 20 October including the Pool 4 clash of double European Challenge Cup champions NEC Harlequins and Connacht Rugby in Galway.

*The Pool 1 fixtures between Bayonne and Bucuresti have been switched with Bucuresti now at home in Round 2, while Bayonne will host the Romanians in Round 5.

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP 2006 / 2007
THE POOLS

Pool 1: Newport Gwent Dragons, Bayonne, Bristol Rugby, Bucuresti
Pool 2: Glasgow Warriors, Narbonne, Saracens, GRAN Parma 
Pool 3: Newcastle Falcons, Brive, Petrarca Padova, Montauban
Pool 4: Connacht Rugby, Montpellier, Bath Rugby, NEC Harlequins
Pool 5: ASM Clermont Auvergne, Worcester Warriors, Arix Viadana, Albi

THE FIXTURES
(All kick-offs LOCAL times)

ROUND 1

FRIDAY 20 OCTOBER, 2006
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bayonne  19.30
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova  20.00
Pool 3 Montauban v Brive     19.00
Pool 4 Montpellier v Bath Rugby    19.30
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v NEC Harlequins  18.30
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Bristol Rugby    15.00
Pool 2 GRAN Parma v Narbonne    14.30
Pool 5 Albi v ASM Clermont Auvergne   18.30
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v Arix Viadana  15.00
SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER         
Pool 2 Saracens v Glasgow Warriors   15.00

ROUND 2

FRIDAY 27 OCTOBER
Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Newport Gwent Dragons 19.45
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v GRAN Parma  19.30
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v Albi     20.00
SATURDAY 28 OCTOBER
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Bayonne    14.00
Pool 2 Narbonne v Saracens    19.30
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Montauban   15.00
Pool 3 Brive v Newcastle Falcons    15.00
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Connacht Rugby   14.15
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Montpellier   15.00
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Worcester Warriors 15.00

ROUND 3

FRIDAY 8 DECEMBER
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bucuresti  19.30
Pool 1 Bayonne v Bristol Rugby    19.00
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Narbonne   19.30
Pool 3 Montauban v Newcastle Falcons   19.00
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v Montpellier   18.30
SATURDAY 9 DECEMBER
Pool 3 Brive v Petrarca Padova    15.00
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Bath Rugby   15.00
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v Albi    15.00
SUNDAY 10 DECEMBER
Pool 2 Saracens v GRAN Parma    15.00
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v ASM Clermont Auvergne  14.00

ROUND 4

FRIDAY 15 DECEMBER
Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Bayonne    19.45
Pool 4 Montpellier v Connacht Rugby   19.30
SATURDAY 16 DECEMBER
Pool 1 Bucuresti v Newport Gwent Dragons  13.00
Pool 2 GRAN Parma v Saracens    14.30
Pool 2 Narbonne v Glasgow Warriors   19.30
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Brive    15.00
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v NEC Harlequins   14.15
Pool 5 Albi v Worcester Warriors    18.30
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Arix Viadana  15.00
SUNDAY 17 DECEMBER
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Montauban   15.00

ROUND 5 – 12 / 13 / 14 January, 2007

Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Bristol Rugby
Pool 1 Bayonne v Bucuresti
Pool 2 GRAN Parma v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 2 Saracens v Narbonne
Pool 3 Montauban v Petrarca Padova
Pool 3 Newcastle Falcons v Brive
Pool 4 Connacht Rugby v Bath Rugby
Pool 4 Montpellier v NEC Harlequins
Pool 5 Worcester Warriors v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 5 Albi v Arix Viadana

ROUND 6 – 19 / 20 / 21 January

Pool 1 Bristol Rugby v Bucuresti
Pool 1 Bayonne v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Saracens
Pool 2 Narbonne v GRAN Parma
Pool 3 Petrarca Padova v Newcastle Falcons
Pool 3 Brive v Montauban
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Montpellier
Pool 4 NEC Harlequins v Connacht Rugby
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Albi
Pool 5 Arix Viadana v Worcester Warriors

QUARTER-FINALS – 30 / 31 March / 1 April

SEMI-FINALS – 20 / 21 / 22 April

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP FINAL – 18 / 19 / 20 May